# OSPRI New Zealand Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49247
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-05-31
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429030199415
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our value is "Farmers and markets can depend on us to provide assurance as to the health and status of animals"

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 89.7/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$91.97M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$80.04M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11.93M
- **Total assets:** NZ$45.87M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$19.16M
- **Net assets:** NZ$26.71M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34.91M
- **Government grants:** NZ$14.85M (16.1% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$18.45M
- **Paid staff:** 161
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5d079dab-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$91.97M | NZ$80.04M | NZ$11.93M | NZ$26.71M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$87.06M | NZ$100.33M | NZ$-13.27M | NZ$14.78M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$74.88M | NZ$74.83M | not disclosed | NZ$28.05M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$68.07M | NZ$72.60M | not disclosed | NZ$28.00M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$72.10M | NZ$77.00M | not disclosed | NZ$32.53M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$71.05M | NZ$77.76M | not disclosed | NZ$37.43M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$75.88M | NZ$75.18M | not disclosed | NZ$44.13M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$80.81M | NZ$71.72M | not disclosed | NZ$43.44M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$81.00M | NZ$73.94M | not disclosed | NZ$34.34M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$89.11M | NZ$80.44M | not disclosed | NZ$27.28M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 12
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** BDO Wellington Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49247) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO Wellington Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ospri-new-zealand-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ospri-new-zealand-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ospri-new-zealand-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49247

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ospri-new-zealand-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:37:08.735Z.