# ORHT Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC28329
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429037099961
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support the provision of an emergency rescue helicopter service in the greater Otago and Southland region.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.55M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.55M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.17M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.07M
- **Net assets:** NZ$100k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$295k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dbb27551-b1de-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$6.55M | NZ$6.55M | not disclosed | NZ$100k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$4.71M | NZ$4.71M | not disclosed | NZ$100k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$4.53M | NZ$4.53M | not disclosed | NZ$100k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$5.09M | NZ$5.09M | not disclosed | NZ$100k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$3.28M | NZ$3.68M | NZ$-400k | NZ$100k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$3.35M | NZ$3.59M | NZ$-244k | NZ$100k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$2.52M | NZ$2.97M | NZ$-444k | NZ$101k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$2.68M | NZ$2.68M | not disclosed | NZ$100k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Otago Southland Rescue Helicopter Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.10M and expenses of NZ$1.16M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Deloitte
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28329) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/orht-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/orht-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/orht-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28329

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/orht-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T21:29:36.477Z.