# Orewa Surf Life Saving Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26779
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-29
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Orewa
**NZBN:** 9429042799689
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary object of the Club is to promote, develop, and deliver Surf Life Saving as a charitable service, and to administer the Society's funds in accordance with the constitution and in a manner benefitting the wider community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.44M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.19M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$244k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.51M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$384k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.13M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.36M
- **Government grants:** NZ$141k (5.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$124k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$944k
- **Paid staff:** 62
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=49bb6599-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$2.44M | NZ$2.19M | NZ$244k | NZ$2.13M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.22M | NZ$1.59M | NZ$626k | NZ$321k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$558k | NZ$498k | NZ$60k | NZ$321k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$516k | NZ$437k | not disclosed | NZ$1.19M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$525k | NZ$451k | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$465k | NZ$321k | not disclosed | NZ$1.04M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$442k | NZ$460k | not disclosed | NZ$896k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$570k | NZ$570k | not disclosed | NZ$915k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$653k | NZ$628k | not disclosed | NZ$915k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$566k | NZ$566k | not disclosed | NZ$889k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (47 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26779) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$1.00M, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/orewa-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/orewa-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/orewa-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26779
- Charity website: http://www.orewasurfclub.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/orewa-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:47:37.209Z.