# Oreti Surf Life Saving Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC47234
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-09-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429042799542
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide surf lifesaving services to both local and regional communities. Provide volunteers with suitable training and equipment to carry out duties. Provide a range of Surf sport opportunities. Carry out junior surf programmes(u14).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$195k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$215k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-20k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$43k
- **Government grants:** NZ$184k (94.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$195k | NZ$215k | NZ$-20k | not disclosed |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$80k | NZ$55k | NZ$25k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$61k | NZ$90k | NZ$-29k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$39k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$100k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$62k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$19k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$66k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$33k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47234) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oreti-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oreti-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oreti-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47234

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oreti-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:02:34.196Z.