# Ora Toa PHO Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC42277
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-09-15
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429033396521
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To fund health & medical & counselling services for health promotion, services to improve access to programmes

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$13.43M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13.50M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-65k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.50M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$806k
- **Net assets:** NZ$698k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$739k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8e8401f3-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$13.43M | NZ$13.50M | NZ$-65k | NZ$698k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$13.60M | NZ$13.59M | NZ$3k | NZ$764k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$13.17M | NZ$13.08M | not disclosed | NZ$760k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$11.74M | NZ$11.81M | not disclosed | NZ$675k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$11.97M | NZ$11.85M | not disclosed | NZ$740k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$9.43M | NZ$9.06M | not disclosed | NZ$615k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$7.82M | NZ$7.64M | not disclosed | NZ$595k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$6.36M | NZ$6.12M | not disclosed | NZ$409k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$5.53M | NZ$5.71M | not disclosed | NZ$161k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$5.56M | NZ$5.54M | not disclosed | NZ$341k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Ernst & Young
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42277) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ora-toa-pho-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ora-toa-pho-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ora-toa-pho-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42277

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ora-toa-pho-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:25:11.547Z.