# Opunake Community Baths Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30533
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-08-23
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Opunake
**NZBN:** 9429042817444
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a high quality and safe swimming facility and services to our community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$179k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$140k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$39k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$38k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1ed5d52a-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$179k | NZ$140k | NZ$39k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$190k | NZ$210k | NZ$-20k | NZ$13k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$185k | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$40k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$130k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$80k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$135k | NZ$189k | NZ$-55k | not disclosed |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$156k | NZ$79k | NZ$77k | not disclosed |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$116k | NZ$72k | NZ$44k | NZ$50k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$70k | NZ$88k | NZ$-18k | not disclosed |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$80k | NZ$68k | NZ$12k | NZ$35k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30533) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/opunake-community-baths-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/opunake-community-baths-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/opunake-community-baths-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30533

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/opunake-community-baths-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:10:17.460Z.