# Opening Doors (Tatau Tuwhera) Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC56783
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-03-27
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429047358812
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

A trust to advance training towards independence for people with intellectual and/or physical challenges and to provide a safe environment to learn and gain new experiences.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$129k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$48k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$80k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$78k
- **Donations:** NZ$43k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ef31675c-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$129k | NZ$48k | NZ$80k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$15k | NZ$135k | NZ$353k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$2k | NZ$158k | NZ$217k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$702 |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$200 | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56783) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$250k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/opening-doors-tatau-tuwhera-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/opening-doors-tatau-tuwhera-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/opening-doors-tatau-tuwhera-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56783

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/opening-doors-tatau-tuwhera-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:02:00.758Z.