# Open Air Campaigners New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC37333
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429042794943
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To advance the Christian faith (as defined in the Society's Statement of Faith) in New Zealand and overseas by: supporting evangelists by enabling, encouraging and equipping them to best fuflfil their calling to preach the message of Jesus Christ, equip individuals, groups and churches to more effectively reach people with the message of the Christian faith, and by ensuring connection between the respondents to the evangelistic activity and the local churches; supporting and co-ordinating evangelistic enterprises; and resourcing evangelists, churches and other groups with materials, equipment, training and financial grants from time to time, and other provisions as the National Council and the National Director shall feel appropriate and necessary, but not as any obligation to the Society.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$488k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$536k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-49k
- **Total assets:** NZ$844k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6k
- **Net assets:** NZ$838k
- **Donations:** NZ$420k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$400k
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$488k | NZ$536k | NZ$-49k | NZ$838k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$553k | NZ$567k | NZ$-14k | NZ$887k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$541k | NZ$536k | not disclosed | NZ$901k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$671k | NZ$527k | not disclosed | NZ$895k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$551k | NZ$527k | not disclosed | NZ$751k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$537k | NZ$505k | not disclosed | NZ$727k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$553k | NZ$557k | not disclosed | NZ$695k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$545k | NZ$521k | not disclosed | NZ$705k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$556k | NZ$558k | not disclosed | NZ$681k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$600k | NZ$594k | not disclosed | NZ$683k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Absolute Auditing
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37333) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/open-air-campaigners-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/open-air-campaigners-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/open-air-campaigners-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37333
- Charity website: http://www.oac.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/open-air-campaigners-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:04:20.229Z.