# Opawaho Heathcote River Network Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC55568
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-03-26
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429046512802
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Society’s overarching vision and purpose are as stated below: Vision: An ecologically healthy river that people take pride in, enjoy and care for. Purpose: We are a voice for the Ōpāwaho Heathcote River and advocating on its behalf to: ● promote the regeneration of the health and mauri of the awa, and ● connect with and support communities within the river catchment

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (37.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 61.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 2
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$143k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$63k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$80k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$245k
- **Donations:** NZ$50
- **Staff costs:** NZ$27k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$63k | NZ$80k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$128k | NZ$44k | NZ$84k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$60k | NZ$11k | NZ$82k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$2k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$1k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$326 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 34 current (55 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55568) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/opawaho-heathcote-river-network-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/opawaho-heathcote-river-network-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/opawaho-heathcote-river-network-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55568

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/opawaho-heathcote-river-network-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:44:49.233Z.