# OneChance Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC54270
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-11-21)
**Registered since:** 2017-03-14
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429046034755

## Purpose

For the educational and training of NZ youth and the advancement of health and well-being of whanau.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$173k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$220k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$65k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$62k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$31k
- **Donations:** NZ$111k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bba06ac7-53d0-ed11-bb1e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$173k | NZ$220k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$103k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$166k | not disclosed | NZ$71k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$167k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$79k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54270) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/onechance-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/onechance-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/onechance-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54270

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/onechance-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:36:26.527Z.