# Omanu Beach Surf Life Saving Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32641
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Mount Maunganui
**NZBN:** 9429042963196
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide lifesaving patrols and other programmes and services at Omanu Beach and other locations for the safety and recreation of the general public

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$919k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$850k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$70k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.61M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$82k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$253k
- **Donations:** NZ$288k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$335k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bf202ab7-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$919k | NZ$850k | NZ$70k | NZ$1.53M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$809k | NZ$680k | NZ$129k | NZ$1.46M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$503k | NZ$468k | not disclosed | NZ$1.33M |
| 2022-06-23 | NZ$534k | NZ$472k | not disclosed | NZ$1.30M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$413k | NZ$327k | not disclosed | NZ$1.23M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$402k | NZ$391k | not disclosed | NZ$1.15M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$330k | NZ$415k | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$379k | NZ$433k | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$340k | NZ$370k | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$398k | NZ$339k | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Deloitte Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32641) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$82k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$77k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **We Care Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/omanu-beach-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/omanu-beach-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/omanu-beach-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32641
- Charity website: https://www.omanubeach.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/omanu-beach-surf-life-saving-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T14:08:38.875Z.