# Omaha Surf Lifesaving Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43892
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-03-25
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Matakana
**NZBN:** 9429042797432
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The club and its members provide surf lifesaving services to both local and regional communities. The service we provide enhances the health and wellbeing of the community by providing a safer place for the community to recreate.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$306k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$163k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$143k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.12M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$26k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.09M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$141k
- **Donations:** NZ$72k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$30k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=be270fe1-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$306k | NZ$163k | NZ$143k | NZ$1.09M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$246k | NZ$180k | NZ$66k | NZ$951k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$255k | NZ$159k | not disclosed | NZ$885k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$168k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$789k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$157k | NZ$138k | not disclosed | NZ$753k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$140k | NZ$131k | not disclosed | NZ$737k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$179k | NZ$136k | not disclosed | NZ$728k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$152k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$684k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$150k | NZ$175k | not disclosed | NZ$658k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$157k | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$683k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43892) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$62k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/omaha-surf-lifesaving-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/omaha-surf-lifesaving-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/omaha-surf-lifesaving-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43892

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/omaha-surf-lifesaving-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:43:34.144Z.