# Old Cromwell Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC42377
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Cromwell
**NZBN:** 9429042790709
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide the public an ever-changing, interactive representation of the past, populated by today's artists and creative industries. To establish, develop and operate an Historic Precinct using designs of buildings from the old Town Centre. To provide Cromwell with an identifiable tourist attraction based on local history as passive recreation. To lease the buildings to provide a "living history" atmosphere where tenants sell their products and services. To ensure the precinct is maintained in a safe and attractive condition. To cooperate with kindred bodies such as historical societies, museums, tourist and promotion companies in their work.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$119k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$100k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$18k
- **Total assets:** NZ$7.95M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.94M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$95k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=547d43cf-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$100k | NZ$18k | NZ$7.94M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$128k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$97k | NZ$35k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$7.89M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$108k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$7.87M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$613k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$7.83M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$210k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | NZ$7.28M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$160k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42377) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/old-cromwell-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/old-cromwell-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/old-cromwell-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42377

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/old-cromwell-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:31:15.328Z.