# OLA LE OLA AOTEAROA TRUST

**Charities Register number:** CC60634
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-10-14
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429050589234
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our purpose is to build Pasefika youth and families "basket of knowledge” – through knowledge sharing and support. The aim is to empower Pasefika youth ad families to take charge of their own lives - through supporting and creating opportunities for them to thrive.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (84.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 93/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.31M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$104k
- **Total assets:** NZ$915k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$781k
- **Net assets:** NZ$134k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$794k
- **Government grants:** NZ$859k (65.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$445k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$551k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c80e6bbb-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.31M | NZ$1.21M | NZ$104k | NZ$134k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$391k | NZ$361k | NZ$30k | NZ$30k |
| 2023-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60634) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$840k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$95k, year ended 2024-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ola-le-ola-aotearoa-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ola-le-ola-aotearoa-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ola-le-ola-aotearoa-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60634

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ola-le-ola-aotearoa-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T00:08:23.006Z.