# Okorihi Marae

**Charities Register number:** CC30668
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Kaitaia
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Te Moemoea - Kia tu te Marae 1.) Hei wahi hoki nga mai mo te whanau 2.) Ki te honohono ai I nga ahuatanga o mua tai atu ki naianei mo nga Uri whakatupuranga 3.) He Turangawaewas mo te whanau me the Hapu o Ngatiueoneone I roto o Ngapuhi 4.) Mo te oranga o taku Wairua/Hinengaro/Ngakau kei te pouri I tenei wa 5.) He Kohanga mo nga Uri Whakatupo (Ohanga) 6.) Kia tu tonu te Wairua me te mana ki te whenua 7.) Safety for our Marae in the future so that future Generation does not have to face the same issues we had.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$101k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$69k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$33k
- **Total assets:** NZ$172k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$228k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$172k
- **Donations:** NZ$77k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=17063a95-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$69k | NZ$33k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$322k | NZ$87k | NZ$234k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$518k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$23k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$151k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$3k | NZ$4k | NZ$149k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30668) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$499k, year ended 2021-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$338k, year ended 2019-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2023-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/okorihi-marae
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/okorihi-marae/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/okorihi-marae/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30668

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/okorihi-marae. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T20:58:04.083Z.