# Okato Development Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35342
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-08-26)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**Region:** Oakura
**NZBN:** 9429042824305

## Purpose

To keep a popular bush track clear for public use and maintain a pest control programme on that location.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$594
- **Total expenses:** NZ$512
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$511
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$511
- **Donations:** NZ$590
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cea9f67f-b281-e611-91ca-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$594 | NZ$512 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-04-30 | NZ$357 | NZ$508 | NZ$-151 | not disclosed |
| 2014-04-30 | not disclosed | NZ$462 | NZ$-462 | not disclosed |
| 2013-04-30 | NZ$14 | NZ$444 | NZ$-430 | not disclosed |
| 2012-04-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | NZ$475 | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$350 | NZ$399 | NZ$-49 | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$372 | NZ$-372 | not disclosed |
| 2009-04-30 | not disclosed | NZ$354 | NZ$-354 | NZ$1k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35342) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/okato-development-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/okato-development-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/okato-development-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35342

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/okato-development-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:01:16.438Z.