# Ohingaiti School Bus Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC34274
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-04)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Kimbolton
**NZBN:** 9429043130054
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To transport our local children to school each day.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$130k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$83k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$47k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$94k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$40k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$83k | NZ$47k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$131k | NZ$87k | NZ$44k | NZ$112k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$121k | NZ$89k | NZ$38k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$106k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$77k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$84k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$95k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$60k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$65k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34274) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ohingaiti-school-bus-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ohingaiti-school-bus-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ohingaiti-school-bus-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34274

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ohingaiti-school-bus-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:11:55.330Z.