# Ōhau Conservation Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24421
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-15
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Lake Ohau
**NZBN:** 9429043111275
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust is established for the following charitable purposes: (a) promoting awareness of environmental issues in the Lake Ōhau basin; (b) undertaking a programme of environmental protection, restoration and enhancement within the Lake Ōhau basin; (c) training people to undertake environmental protection, restoration and enhancement work in the Lake Ōhau basin.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$36k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$50k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-14k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$81k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c85790eb-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$36k | NZ$50k | NZ$-14k | not disclosed |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$17k | NZ$-10k | not disclosed |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$47k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$49k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$71k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$69k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$89k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$167k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$81k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24421) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ohau-conservation-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ohau-conservation-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ohau-conservation-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24421

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ohau-conservation-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:25:51.683Z.