# Ohakune Carrot Adventure Park

**Charities Register number:** CC57785
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-02-13
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Ohakune
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To develop, maintain, advance and promote the Ohakune Carrot Adventure Park

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$125k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$37k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$87k
- **Total assets:** NZ$445k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$441k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$36k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b4612798-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$37k | NZ$87k | NZ$441k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$47k | NZ$8k | NZ$346k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$51k | NZ$-11k | NZ$338k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$206k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$349k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$196k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | NZ$168k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57785) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$105k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ohakune-carrot-adventure-park
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ohakune-carrot-adventure-park/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ohakune-carrot-adventure-park/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57785

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ohakune-carrot-adventure-park. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T17:09:03.102Z.