# Odyssey House Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21143
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042815754
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) To establish, maintain or promote the establishment and maintenance of rehabilitation facilities of all types including homes, hospitals, clinics and other residences for persons who have misused or abused drugs or are dependent upon drugs of addiction of all kinds. (b) To provide counselling services and other assistance support and help to persons seeking or in need of such services as result of abuse of or dependence upon drugs. (c) To educate the public and to promote and encourage educational campaigns of the problems and dangers of the use and misuse of narcotics and drugs of addiction of all kinds. (d) To gather and disseminate knowledge and information about, and to undertake research into, all manner of social problems and in particular drug abuse and the problems associated therewith.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (74.9 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 74.8/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$27.63M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27.10M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$531k
- **Total assets:** NZ$23.07M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.58M
- **Net assets:** NZ$20.49M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.03M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$98k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$17.26M
- **Paid staff:** 201
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=889f0c5f-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$27.63M | NZ$27.10M | NZ$531k | NZ$20.49M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$29.47M | NZ$28.10M | NZ$1.37M | NZ$19.96M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$25.81M | NZ$25.27M | not disclosed | NZ$18.59M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$24.52M | NZ$23.91M | not disclosed | NZ$18.05M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$22.73M | NZ$23.12M | not disclosed | NZ$17.44M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$22.00M | NZ$21.76M | not disclosed | NZ$17.83M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$20.30M | NZ$20.60M | not disclosed | NZ$17.59M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$19.71M | NZ$19.45M | not disclosed | NZ$17.88M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$18.19M | NZ$16.77M | not disclosed | NZ$17.62M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$14.58M | NZ$14.37M | not disclosed | NZ$16.20M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 20
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21143) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2026-03-31

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/odyssey-house-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/odyssey-house-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/odyssey-house-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21143

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/odyssey-house-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T03:45:06.847Z.