# Oceania Career Academy Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC51913
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-29
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429041627464
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vocational Training and mentoring

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.07M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$972k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$294k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$202k
- **Net assets:** NZ$91k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$24k
- **Donations:** NZ$124k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3c6c46f0-60ac-e611-935c-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$972k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$81k | NZ$92k | NZ$-11k | NZ$-11k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **The Fono Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$31.69M and expenses of NZ$30.26M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** McGregor Bailey
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51913) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$170k, year ended 2026-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oceania-career-academy-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oceania-career-academy-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oceania-career-academy-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51913

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oceania-career-academy-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T07:26:45.549Z.