# Observatory Village Care Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC52558
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-11-04
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Oamaru
**NZBN:** 9429042015918
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Aged care provider

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (59.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 60.7/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.14M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.53M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$608k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.26M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.04M
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.22M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$780k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.73M
- **Paid staff:** 93
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=08dab657-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$7.14M | NZ$6.53M | NZ$608k | NZ$3.22M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$7.08M | NZ$6.49M | NZ$584k | NZ$2.61M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.54M | NZ$5.99M | not disclosed | NZ$2.03M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$6.27M | NZ$5.85M | not disclosed | NZ$1.48M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$5.57M | NZ$5.28M | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5.17M | NZ$4.79M | not disclosed | NZ$763k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.88M | NZ$3.60M | not disclosed | NZ$382k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.33M | NZ$2.23M | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2017-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$100k–150k
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52558) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/observatory-village-care-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/observatory-village-care-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/observatory-village-care-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52558
- Charity website: https://www.observatoryvillage.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/observatory-village-care-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T01:15:22.436Z.