# Oamaru Youth Orchestra Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC35914
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Oamaru
**NZBN:** 9429042797180
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide an orchestra for the youth of Oamaru

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$600
- **Total expenses:** NZ$882
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-282
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=96571660-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$600 | NZ$882 | NZ$-282 | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$90 | NZ$224 | NZ$-134 | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$353 | NZ$622 | NZ$-269 | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$249 | NZ$150 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$281 | NZ$325 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$175 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$550 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$230 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$939 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$644 | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35914) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oamaru-youth-orchestra-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oamaru-youth-orchestra-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oamaru-youth-orchestra-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35914

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oamaru-youth-orchestra-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T14:41:23.135Z.