# Oamaru Combined Churches Foodbank

**Charities Register number:** CC21903
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-17
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Oamaru
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To operate a foodbank for North Otago

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$29k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$19k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$63k
- **Donations:** NZ$14k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=de50605c-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$19k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$37k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-07-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-07-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21903) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oamaru-combined-churches-foodbank
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oamaru-combined-churches-foodbank/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oamaru-combined-churches-foodbank/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21903

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oamaru-combined-churches-foodbank. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T16:27:56.099Z.