# Oakland School Te Kura o Ōwaka PTA

**Charities Register number:** CC38843
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

• To foster greater co-operation between the home, the school and the community for the benefit of the child. • To communicate to the home and the community the aims and activities of the school and education in general. • To provide a link with the Board of Trustees, to assimilate our strategic, educational and environmental goals. • To raise a resource of people and funds to aid in the activities of the school. • To affiliate and support the area federation of PTAs.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$31k
- **Donations:** NZ$8
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$7k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$12k | NZ$12k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38843) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oakland-school-te-kura-o-owaka-pta
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oakland-school-te-kura-o-owaka-pta/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/oakland-school-te-kura-o-owaka-pta/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38843
- Charity website: www.oaklands.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/oakland-school-te-kura-o-owaka-pta. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T10:39:20.431Z.