# NZ Christian Proprietors Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39652
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Red Beach
**NZBN:** 9429043154258
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To be a proprietor that: Is a preferred partner of the State in delivery of education in keeping with our Special Character. Is a preferred partner of local communities that desire education in keeping with our Special Character. Interfaces with the State to integrate Christian schools in the following order of priority: a) Schools where no sustainable Christian schools currently exist. b) Existing independent schools desiring to integrate. c) Existing integrated schools desiring to change Proprietor.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (54.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$11.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11.24M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$41k
- **Total assets:** NZ$485k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$263k
- **Net assets:** NZ$222k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$93k
- **Government grants:** NZ$4.56M (40.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$348k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$216k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=49df60fa-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$11.28M | NZ$11.24M | NZ$41k | NZ$222k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$11.04M | NZ$11.05M | NZ$-4k | NZ$180k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$8.18M | NZ$8.21M | NZ$-30k | NZ$184k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$8.66M | NZ$8.68M | not disclosed | NZ$215k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$6.76M | NZ$6.81M | not disclosed | NZ$236k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$6.43M | NZ$6.41M | not disclosed | NZ$282k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$5.14M | NZ$5.08M | not disclosed | NZ$272k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$4.70M | NZ$4.67M | not disclosed | NZ$213k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$4.15M | NZ$4.11M | not disclosed | NZ$183k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.86M | NZ$3.84M | not disclosed | NZ$111k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 1
- **Auditor:** Audit Integrity Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39652) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nz-christian-proprietors-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nz-christian-proprietors-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nz-christian-proprietors-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39652

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nz-christian-proprietors-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:15:54.289Z.