# Nota Bene Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC49110
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-04-23
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043036899
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To create unique and engaging choral experiences for our audiences through promoting and fostering choral music in New Zealand; regularly presenting concerts comprising high quality repertoire including New Zealand composition; and performing a diverse range of music for the benefit of the public and to enrich our wider community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$28k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$21k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34k
- **Government grants:** NZ$4k (14.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$750
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3b6591b8-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$21k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$37k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$18k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$8k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$982 |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$1k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49110) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$350, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nota-bene-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nota-bene-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nota-bene-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49110

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nota-bene-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:21:32.509Z.