# Northland Residential Nursery and Creche Society

**Charities Register number:** CC21191
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429042689584
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

A community based Early Childhood Education Centre for children aged 0 - 5 years. Our vision statement and aim reads: To empower children in a safe family-like environment where we strive to meet their individual needs and encourage them to reach their full potential. Avenues Educare staff aim to provide an environment where children feel valued and secure as we believe that children learn best when they feel safe in their surroundings.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$897k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$897k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-810
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.34M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$281k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.06M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$199k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$778k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0abc0c2d-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$897k | NZ$897k | NZ$-810 | NZ$1.06M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$942k | NZ$884k | NZ$58k | NZ$931k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$800k | NZ$859k | not disclosed | NZ$874k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$785k | NZ$765k | not disclosed | NZ$933k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$866k | NZ$807k | not disclosed | NZ$811k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$755k | NZ$757k | not disclosed | NZ$709k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$752k | NZ$724k | not disclosed | NZ$682k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$757k | NZ$688k | not disclosed | NZ$654k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$740k | NZ$696k | not disclosed | NZ$585k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$706k | NZ$719k | NZ$-13k | NZ$561k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (62 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Bennett and Associates
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21191) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-residential-nursery-and-creche-society
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-residential-nursery-and-creche-society/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-residential-nursery-and-creche-society/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21191
- Charity website: https://www.avenueseducare.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-residential-nursery-and-creche-society. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:07:42.183Z.