# Northland Paraplegic & Physically Disabled Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30467
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429042689478
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

VISION: Inclusive sport and recreation for all Northlanders MISSION: Parafed Northland exists so that Northlanders living with a disability can experience quality sport and recreation opportunities for fun, good health and competition.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$254k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$231k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$23k
- **Total assets:** NZ$510k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$184k
- **Net assets:** NZ$326k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$414k
- **Government grants:** NZ$74k (29.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$168k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=28e8234e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$254k | NZ$231k | NZ$23k | NZ$326k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$314k | NZ$303k | NZ$12k | NZ$303k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$426k | NZ$303k | NZ$123k | NZ$292k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$323k | NZ$304k | not disclosed | NZ$169k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$150k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$177k | NZ$136k | not disclosed | NZ$125k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | NZ$86k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$118k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$86k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | NZ$85k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30467) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$132k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$104k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$65k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$65k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$61k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$51k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$43k, year ended 2020-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-paraplegic-physically-disabled-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-paraplegic-physically-disabled-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-paraplegic-physically-disabled-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30467
- Charity website: http://www.parafednorthland.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-paraplegic-physically-disabled-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T05:27:16.527Z.