# Northland Kindergarten Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32917
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Kamo
**NZBN:** 9429042672128
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To give our tamaki an excellent start to lifelong learning

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17.34M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$16.70M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$640k
- **Total assets:** NZ$18.24M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.12M
- **Net assets:** NZ$13.11M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.78M
- **Government grants:** NZ$17.00M (98.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$21k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$13.30M
- **Paid staff:** 282
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d9c5b06-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$17.34M | NZ$16.70M | NZ$640k | NZ$13.11M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$16.46M | NZ$15.49M | NZ$973k | NZ$12.47M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$15.53M | NZ$15.01M | not disclosed | NZ$-199k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$14.12M | NZ$13.24M | not disclosed | NZ$472k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$12.84M | NZ$12.90M | not disclosed | NZ$-377k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$10.49M | NZ$11.02M | not disclosed | NZ$-380k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$9.51M | NZ$9.51M | not disclosed | NZ$514k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$8.87M | NZ$9.07M | not disclosed | NZ$232k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$9.06M | NZ$8.92M | not disclosed | NZ$415k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$8.81M | NZ$355k | not disclosed | NZ$371k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32917) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-kindergarten-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-kindergarten-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-kindergarten-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32917
- Charity website: https://www.nka.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-kindergarten-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T09:44:15.042Z.