# Northland Events Centre (2021) Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59521
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-10-15
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429049973075
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To govern and manage a multipurpose events centre for hosting meetings, functions, sporting events, concerts and festivals.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.86M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.99M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-127k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.23M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$311k
- **Net assets:** NZ$919k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$916k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$846k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=78b097b1-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.86M | NZ$2.99M | NZ$-127k | NZ$919k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.18M | NZ$2.37M | NZ$-185k | NZ$1.05M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.78M | NZ$2.41M | not disclosed | NZ$1.23M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$685k | not disclosed | NZ$862k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Deloitte
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59521) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-events-centre-2021-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-events-centre-2021-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-events-centre-2021-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59521
- Charity website: https://www.northlandeventscentre.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-events-centre-2021-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T18:38:26.144Z.