# Northland Disabled Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10718
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429042695745
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide quality day care for adults of all ages who are socially isolated, frail, elderly or have a disability. To enhance the quality of life for clients, carers/Whanau by providing them with a break from 24 hour care. To provide an extended care service for clients and families in emergency situations. To increase community awareness of the service.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$765k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$788k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-23k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$158k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.12M
- **Government grants:** NZ$362k (47.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$18k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$534k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$765k | NZ$788k | NZ$-23k | NZ$1.12M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$721k | NZ$747k | NZ$-26k | NZ$1.15M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$787k | NZ$742k | NZ$45k | NZ$306k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$791k | NZ$666k | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$544k | NZ$574k | not disclosed | NZ$988k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$598k | NZ$593k | not disclosed | NZ$840k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$676k | NZ$643k | not disclosed | NZ$834k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$595k | NZ$578k | not disclosed | NZ$801k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$575k | NZ$564k | not disclosed | NZ$727k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$418k | NZ$487k | not disclosed | NZ$716k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10718) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2024-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2019-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2023-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2026-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2022-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2020-06-30
- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-disabled-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-disabled-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northland-disabled-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10718

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northland-disabled-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T22:31:59.979Z.