# Northern Auckland Free Kindergarten Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22455
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042674276
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Early Childhood Education

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.11M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11.45M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$666k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.04M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.44M
- **Net assets:** NZ$12.60M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.17M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$9.78M
- **Paid staff:** 122
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=abd8069b-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$12.11M | NZ$11.45M | NZ$666k | NZ$12.60M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.75M | NZ$5.37M | NZ$386k | NZ$12.31M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$11.73M | NZ$10.75M | NZ$979k | NZ$11.93M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$9.96M | NZ$9.36M | not disclosed | NZ$10.95M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$9.94M | NZ$9.22M | not disclosed | NZ$10.35M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$9.25M | NZ$8.39M | not disclosed | NZ$9.63M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$6.62M | NZ$6.32M | NZ$300k | NZ$7.33M |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$5.98M | NZ$5.70M | NZ$280k | NZ$7.03M |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$5.76M | NZ$5.40M | NZ$359k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$5.68M | NZ$5.42M | NZ$263k | NZ$6.39M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (58 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 15
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Crowe
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22455) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northern-auckland-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northern-auckland-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northern-auckland-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22455

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northern-auckland-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T04:48:31.814Z.