# Northcote-Birkenhead Schools Waterwise Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46670
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-05-29)
**Registered since:** 2011-06-08
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042672753

## Purpose

To provide Waterwise to the local cluster of 9 Primary Schools in the area

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$314
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$314
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=43cf0f49-6ba8-ee11-bb2a-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$242 |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$4k | NZ$1k | NZ$-210 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46670) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northcote-birkenhead-schools-waterwise-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northcote-birkenhead-schools-waterwise-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northcote-birkenhead-schools-waterwise-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46670

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northcote-birkenhead-schools-waterwise-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T00:59:25.990Z.