# Northcorp Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC58346
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-10-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Kawakawa
**NZBN:** 9429038343063
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Community Development, Service Provider for Health, Social, Iwi Radio, Education & Training Services in the Mid North for the Ministry of Health, Northland District Health Board, Oranga Tamariki, Te Mangai Paho and other Funding Agencies

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.42M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$781k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.63M
- **Total assets:** NZ$31.26M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$13.54M
- **Net assets:** NZ$17.72M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.28M
- **Government grants:** NZ$587k (24.3% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 349
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0052cf11-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.42M | NZ$781k | NZ$1.63M | NZ$17.72M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$14.18M | NZ$12.27M | NZ$1.91M | NZ$16.08M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.03M | NZ$5.28M | not disclosed | NZ$14.17M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.61M | NZ$851k | not disclosed | NZ$9.93M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$494k | NZ$448k | not disclosed | NZ$7.16M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Pricewaterhousecoopers
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58346) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northcorp-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northcorp-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northcorp-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58346

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northcorp-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T12:46:37.830Z.