# Northbridge Lifecare Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20131
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-11-28
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042709862
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

1. Fundamental Guiding Principles: • The Board is bound overall by the terms of the Trust Deed. • A commitment to provide affordable housing options. • A commitment to provide care for life. • This entails providing a range of facilities, support services, Apartments, Serviced Apartments and Care Facility beds, on site. • To ensure sufficient financial reserves are maintained to meet our commitments.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18.77M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$21.88M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3.11M
- **Total assets:** NZ$222.72M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$145.27M
- **Net assets:** NZ$77.45M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.69M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$8.24M
- **Paid staff:** 121
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=29dc80f7-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$18.77M | NZ$21.88M | NZ$-3.11M | NZ$77.45M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$18.21M | NZ$20.71M | NZ$-2.50M | NZ$80.56M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$15.47M | NZ$20.95M | NZ$-5.48M | NZ$65.61M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$12.21M | NZ$16.38M | not disclosed | NZ$71.09M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$11.36M | NZ$14.22M | not disclosed | NZ$60.07M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$11.71M | NZ$13.71M | not disclosed | NZ$62.93M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$11.58M | NZ$12.20M | not disclosed | NZ$62.25M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$10.69M | NZ$11.19M | not disclosed | NZ$62.86M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$9.26M | NZ$9.89M | not disclosed | NZ$3.66M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$17.61M | NZ$18.36M | not disclosed | NZ$4.29M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, NZ$100k–150k
- **Auditor:** BDO Auckland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20131) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO Auckland — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northbridge-lifecare-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northbridge-lifecare-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/northbridge-lifecare-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20131

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/northbridge-lifecare-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T12:42:14.784Z.