# North Taranaki Healthcare Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24236
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-12
**Sector:** Health
**Region:** Waitara
**NZBN:** 9429043006298
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a modern and comprehensive facility that is able to meet current and future needs for the public of North Taranaki

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (55.1 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 79.4/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$252k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$167k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$85k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.40M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$9k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.39M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$198k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=490dc8d1-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$252k | NZ$167k | NZ$85k | NZ$1.39M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$244k | NZ$155k | NZ$89k | NZ$1.31M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$217k | NZ$141k | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$221k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$1.14M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$207k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$147k | not disclosed | NZ$965k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$264k | not disclosed | NZ$915k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$193k | NZ$164k | not disclosed | NZ$898k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$186k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$953k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$186k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$844k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24236) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/north-taranaki-healthcare-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/north-taranaki-healthcare-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/north-taranaki-healthcare-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24236

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/north-taranaki-healthcare-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T05:43:07.953Z.