# North Otago Anglican Homes For The Aged Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24248
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-12
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Oamaru
**NZBN:** 9429042694526
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing Accommodation for the Elderly

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (58.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$179k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$171k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$980k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$18k
- **Net assets:** NZ$962k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$17k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$179k | NZ$171k | NZ$8k | NZ$962k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$182k | NZ$153k | NZ$29k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$127k | NZ$43k | NZ$925k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$154k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | NZ$882k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$824k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$139k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$738k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$131k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$673k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$128k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | NZ$657k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$645k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24248) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/north-otago-anglican-homes-for-the-aged-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/north-otago-anglican-homes-for-the-aged-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/north-otago-anglican-homes-for-the-aged-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24248

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/north-otago-anglican-homes-for-the-aged-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:26:51.254Z.