# North Canterbury Alpine Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC29732
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Boyle River
**NZBN:** 9429042692744
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provision of outdoor education and outdoor recreation programmes primarily for young people.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$862k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$154k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.09M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$67k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.03M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$116k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2k (0.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$550k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=23400872-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$862k | NZ$154k | NZ$1.03M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$707k | NZ$747k | NZ$-41k | NZ$871k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$769k | NZ$811k | NZ$-41k | NZ$912k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$900k | NZ$672k | not disclosed | NZ$953k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$685k | NZ$687k | not disclosed | NZ$725k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$681k | NZ$657k | not disclosed | NZ$727k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$666k | NZ$664k | not disclosed | NZ$703k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$599k | NZ$567k | not disclosed | NZ$701k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$571k | NZ$623k | not disclosed | NZ$668k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$515k | NZ$543k | not disclosed | NZ$721k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29732) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/north-canterbury-alpine-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/north-canterbury-alpine-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/north-canterbury-alpine-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29732

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/north-canterbury-alpine-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:36:10.443Z.