# Noaia Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC56175
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-01-14
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Kaiapoi
**NZBN:** 9429047288638
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Noaia Charitable Trust a placed based holistic approach to Māori development. As a specialist Māori education, career training and employment initiative operating in Canterbury, the purpose is to address labour market shortages with rangatahi, for better social and whānau outcomes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$880k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$994k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-115k
- **Total assets:** NZ$458k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$124k
- **Net assets:** NZ$334k
- **Government grants:** NZ$535k (60.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$22k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$715k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$880k | NZ$994k | NZ$-115k | NZ$334k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$876k | NZ$212k | NZ$449k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$872k | NZ$224k | NZ$236k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$665k | NZ$837k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$932k | NZ$746k | not disclosed | NZ$184k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$743k | NZ$745k | not disclosed | NZ$-3k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56175) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/noaia-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/noaia-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/noaia-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56175

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/noaia-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T20:33:43.054Z.