# Niue Health Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28358
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-04-11)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043141807

## Purpose

Providing support for its community, predominantly people of Niue origins but not limited to, particularly in health

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$800
- **Total expenses:** NZ$339
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$556
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$556
- **Donations:** NZ$800
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=43dba059-3cda-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$800 | NZ$339 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$4k | NZ$-3k | NZ$3k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$6k | NZ$-706 | NZ$7k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$6k | NZ$1k | NZ$7k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$8k | NZ$-2k | NZ$6k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28358) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/niue-health-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/niue-health-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/niue-health-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28358

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/niue-health-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T16:06:42.444Z.