# Nightsong

**Charities Register number:** CC53179
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-03-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042999928
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To: • promote and deliver innovatively strong theatre with high production values • present original NZ works with universally relevant stories • develop works in collaboration with other artforms • present works that move our audiences emotionally • engage strongly with New Zealand and international audiences • inject fresh ideas and innovation into the NZ theatre landscape • provide challenging and rewarding professional development and employment opportunities for artists, designers and arts administrators • offer training and mentoring within the wider industry and with emerging practitioners

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$441k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$494k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-54k
- **Total assets:** NZ$191k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$176k
- **Net assets:** NZ$15k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$177k
- **Government grants:** NZ$145k (33.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$60k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$231k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=803492b2-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$441k | NZ$494k | NZ$-54k | NZ$15k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$387k | NZ$407k | NZ$-20k | NZ$69k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$828k | NZ$953k | NZ$-124k | NZ$212k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$687k | NZ$659k | not disclosed | NZ$212k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$312k | NZ$328k | not disclosed | NZ$184k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$440k | NZ$269k | not disclosed | NZ$200k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$600k | NZ$561k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$-11k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$219k | NZ$222k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$258k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Bropa Consultants Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53179) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$68k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$34k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$32k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$19k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nightsong
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nightsong/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nightsong/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53179

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nightsong. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T22:42:54.955Z.