# Nichols Family Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC48021
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-08-06
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and encourage the treatment, diagnosis and prevention of back and spine related injuries; Specifically: 1 To identify those people within the community who suffer from back and spine pain and injury; 2 To provide for those people identified, surgery and care to help treat back and spine injuries,

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$520
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$8k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$15k | NZ$-11k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$37k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$700 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$243 | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48021) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nichols-family-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nichols-family-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nichols-family-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48021

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nichols-family-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:10:11.284Z.