# Ngatiwai Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC20228
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-11
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429042785095
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The support and development of Community and Ngatiwai through the delivery of various services to Ngatiwai.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.90M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.35M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8.07M
- **Net assets:** NZ$279k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.11M
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.62M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 18
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported government grants exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$3.90M | not disclosed | NZ$279k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$3.31M | NZ$7.42M | not disclosed | NZ$-2.31M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$3.29M | NZ$2.33M | not disclosed | NZ$1.52M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$1.53M | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$1.78M | not disclosed | NZ$1.50M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4.68M | NZ$1.99M | not disclosed | NZ$1.43M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.90M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$-810k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.94M | not disclosed | NZ$-635k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.68M | NZ$1.89M | not disclosed | NZ$-417k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$2.18M | not disclosed | NZ$-342k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (54 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20228) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$2.14M, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$47k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2026-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngatiwai-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngatiwai-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngatiwai-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20228

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngatiwai-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T19:01:46.101Z.