# Ngati Whatua Fisheries Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC23993
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-06
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429034230596
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

All the assets and income are to be held by Ngati Whatua Fisheries Limited as Trustee for the benefit of the charitable purposes of the shareholder.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.47M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$247k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.23M
- **Total assets:** NZ$11.03M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$299k
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.73M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.04M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7b9ef8b2-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.47M | NZ$247k | NZ$1.23M | NZ$10.73M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.13M | NZ$234k | NZ$891k | NZ$9.68M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$2.04M | not disclosed | NZ$8.81M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$216k | not disclosed | NZ$9.61M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$8.68M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.20M | NZ$449k | not disclosed | NZ$8.06M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$895k | NZ$292k | not disclosed | NZ$7.52M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$973k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$7.49M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$574k | NZ$219k | not disclosed | NZ$7.43M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$745k | NZ$547k | not disclosed | NZ$7.39M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23993) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-whatua-fisheries-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-whatua-fisheries-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-whatua-fisheries-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23993

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-whatua-fisheries-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:36:17.979Z.