# Ngati Whakaue Education Endowment Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC31770
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rotorua
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide growth and development for the people by providing grants to its members

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.48M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.50M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$978k
- **Total assets:** NZ$93.77M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.21M
- **Net assets:** NZ$92.56M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.48M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=91e93d24-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3.48M | NZ$2.50M | NZ$978k | NZ$92.56M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.97M | NZ$2.94M | NZ$1.03M | NZ$90.90M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$4.33M | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$59.52M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.84M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$48.81M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.67M | NZ$808k | not disclosed | NZ$34.30M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.38M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$32.04M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$5.88M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$30.81M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$453k | not disclosed | NZ$63.97M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$11.32M | NZ$1.85M | not disclosed | NZ$63.42M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$1.99M | not disclosed | NZ$22.51M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 3
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31770) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-whakaue-education-endowment-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-whakaue-education-endowment-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-whakaue-education-endowment-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31770

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-whakaue-education-endowment-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T05:51:56.907Z.