# Ngati Ruanui Holdings Operating Company Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC44311
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-05-31
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hawera
**NZBN:** 9429031545785
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Promotion of education, relief of poverty, improvement of physical and mental health and the promotion of the unique cultural identity in New Zealand of Ngati Ruanui people.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.01M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.20M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$341k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$311k
- **Net assets:** NZ$30k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$25k
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e5e719f9-6257-e611-bb88-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1.01M | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$1.22M | NZ$-112k | NZ$220k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$634k | NZ$1.07M | NZ$-438k | NZ$332k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$691k | NZ$1.13M | NZ$-437k | NZ$770k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$685k | NZ$478k | NZ$207k | NZ$1.21M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Te Runanga O Ngati Ruanui Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$15.36M and expenses of NZ$16.81M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44311) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-ruanui-holdings-operating-company-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-ruanui-holdings-operating-company-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-ruanui-holdings-operating-company-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44311
- Charity website: http://www.ruanui.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-ruanui-holdings-operating-company-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:48:22.921Z.