# Ngati Pahauwera Commercial Development Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC50001
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-11-18
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Wairoa
**NZBN:** 9429030717039
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Receive, manager and administer any distributions from the Treaty Settlement, which is managed by Ngati Pahauwera Development Trust, for social development of beneficiaries.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.41M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.45M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$57.83M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$698k
- **Net assets:** NZ$57.13M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$876k
- **Paid staff:** 19
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d557af04-ffe5-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3.41M | NZ$3.45M | not disclosed | NZ$57.13M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.19M | NZ$1.59M | not disclosed | NZ$-485k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$155 | NZ$68 | not disclosed | NZ$80 |
| 2014-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$-12 | NZ$12 | NZ$-7 |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Ngati Pahauwera Development Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$10.52M and expenses of NZ$13.90M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Oldershaw & Co
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50001) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-28
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-pahauwera-commercial-development-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-pahauwera-commercial-development-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-pahauwera-commercial-development-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50001

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-pahauwera-commercial-development-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:55:19.579Z.