# Ngati Kuri Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC39950
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-11
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Kaitaia
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are the mandated authority to represent the people of Ngati Kuri

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 81.9/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.30M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.84M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6.46M
- **Total assets:** NZ$21.73M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.22M
- **Net assets:** NZ$16.52M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$985k
- **Donations:** NZ$23k
- **Paid staff:** 34
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b73a606b-7b37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$12.30M | NZ$5.84M | NZ$6.46M | NZ$16.52M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$713k | NZ$18.88M | not disclosed | NZ$4.42M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$404k | NZ$3.67M | not disclosed | NZ$22.60M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$8.82M | NZ$7.61M | not disclosed | NZ$11.51M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.30M | not disclosed | NZ$-673k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$591k | NZ$461k | not disclosed | NZ$-673k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$486k | NZ$1.72M | not disclosed | NZ$4.94M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$177k | NZ$520k | not disclosed | NZ$3.44M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$62k | NZ$364k | not disclosed | NZ$2.73M |
| 2015-09-30 | NZ$695k | NZ$341k | not disclosed | NZ$2.89M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 22
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$100k–150k
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39950) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$6.60M, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2021-03-31

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-kuri-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-kuri-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-kuri-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39950

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-kuri-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:40:24.191Z.