# Ngati Kahungunu Iwi Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC45366
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-09-07
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429042844389
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Ngäti Kahungunu Iwi Incorporated, with the mandate to represent the people of Ngäti Kahungunu, is the governing body for all aspects of Ngäti Kahungunu Iwi development. The purpose of Ngäti Kahungunu Iwi Incorporated is to: • Promote or assist the education of Ngäti Kahungunu Iwi • Promote the custody and preservation of the beliefs, customs and language of Ngäti Kahungunu Iwi • Promote the social and economic welfare advancement and vocational training of Ngäti Kahungunu Iwi • Promote personal, whänau and community health and wellbeing and raise the living standards of Ngäti Kahungunu Iwi • Promote high quality communications to and for the benefit of the members of Ngäti Kahungunu Iwi Strategic Objectives

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$28.25M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18.69M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9.56M
- **Total assets:** NZ$47.44M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$32.07M
- **Net assets:** NZ$15.37M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7.75M
- **Government grants:** NZ$27.15M (96.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.84M
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=85b2a936-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$28.25M | NZ$18.69M | NZ$9.56M | NZ$15.37M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$30.04M | NZ$24.93M | NZ$5.12M | NZ$5.81M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$12.36M | NZ$12.12M | NZ$247k | NZ$706k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$7.49M | NZ$9.28M | not disclosed | NZ$482k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$5.20M | NZ$4.86M | not disclosed | NZ$2.56M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.95M | NZ$3.68M | not disclosed | NZ$2.64M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$9.86M | NZ$10.35M | not disclosed | NZ$69.73M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4.92M | NZ$3.45M | not disclosed | NZ$3.31M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$6.50M | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$3.19M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.56M | NZ$2.76M | not disclosed | NZ$2.92M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 1
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45366) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$1.50M, year ended 2015-06-30
- **Te Puni Kōkiri** (government) — NZ$1.50M, year ended 2015-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$425k, year ended 2014-06-30
- **Te Puni Kōkiri** (government) — NZ$425k, year ended 2014-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$305k, year ended 2012-06-30
- **Te Puni Kōkiri** (government) — NZ$305k, year ended 2012-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$216k, year ended 2013-06-30
- **Te Puni Kōkiri** (government) — NZ$216k, year ended 2013-06-30
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-kahungunu-iwi-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-kahungunu-iwi-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-kahungunu-iwi-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45366
- Charity website: http://www.kahungunu.iwi.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-kahungunu-iwi-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T16:16:11.712Z.